CLA-2-10:OT:RR:NC:N4:231

Ms. Tricia Green
Russell A. Farrow (U.S.) Inc.
20202 Hwy 59 N., Suite 260
Humble, TX 77338

RE: The tariff classification of Rice Blends from India and Italy. Correction to Ruling Number N279625

Dear Ms. Green:

This replaces Ruling Number, dated October 21, 2016, which contained a clerical error. The tariff classification for Multigrain Rice V3 and Brown Rice & Lentil Mix was indicated as 1004.20.2000 instead of the correct 1006.20.2000. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your undated letter received September 26, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Veetee Foods Inc. (Islandia, NY). The sample submitted for each reviewed product will be retained by this office.

The subject merchandise is four types of rice blends as follows:

Multigrain Rice V3 composed of brown basmati rice (79 percent), red quinoa, adzuki beans and wild rice.

Brown Rice & Lentil Mix composed of brown basmati rice (70 percent), chana dal (chick peas) and brown lentils.

Sona Masuri & Grain Mix composed of sona masuri rice (50 percent), red quinoa, bulgar wheat and hulled millet.

4 Grain Mix (Risotto) composed of parboiled risotto rice (50 percent), pearled spelt, pearl barley and buckwheat.

Each product will be imported in 5kg plastic containers.

The applicable subheading for the Multigrain Rice V3 and Brown Rice & Lentil Mix will be 1006.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Rice: Husked (brown) rice: Basmati. The rate of duty will be 0.83cts/kg.

The applicable subheading for the Sona Masuri Rice & Grain Mix will be 1006.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Rice: Other: Medium grain. The rate of duty will be 2.1cts/kg.

The applicable subheading for the 4 Grain Mix (Risotto) will be 1006.30.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Rice: Semi-milled or wholly milled rice, whether or not polished or glazed: Parboiled: Other, including mixtures. The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1006.20.2000 and 1006.20.4040, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division